Charset: Difference between revisions
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A | |A | ||
|65/ | |65/0x41 | ||
|65/ | |65/0x41 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|ä | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|0xC3 0xA4 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:38, 7 October 2018
General
A charset defines the mapping of characters to bit codes.
| ASCII | ISO-8859-1 | UTF-8 | |
| 7 Bit, first Bit always 0 | 1 Byte | Multi Byte | |
| 128 | 256 | ||
| A | 65/0x41 | 65/0x41 | |
| ü | n/a | 252/FC | |
| PI | n/a | n/a | |
| ä | 0xC3 0xA4 |