Charset: Difference between revisions

From Wiki RB4
Line 19: Line 19:
|-
|-
|A
|A
|65/41
|65/0x41
|65/41
|65/0x41
|
|
|-
|-
Line 32: Line 32:
|n/a
|n/a
|
|
|-
|
|
|0xC3 0xA4
|}
|}

Revision as of 19:38, 7 October 2018

General

A charset defines the mapping of characters to bit codes.

ASCII ISO-8859-1 UTF-8
7 Bit, first Bit always 0 1 Byte Multi Byte
128 256
A 65/0x41 65/0x41
ü n/a 252/FC
PI n/a n/a
ä 0xC3 0xA4