Charset: Difference between revisions
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|ü | |ü | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|252/ | |252/0xFC | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|ä | |ä | ||
| | | | ||
|228/ | |228/0xE4 | ||
|/0xC3 0xA4 | |/0xC3 0xA4 | ||
|- | |||
|ö | |||
| | |||
|246/0xF6 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:40, 8 October 2018
General
A charset defines the mapping of characters to bit codes.
| ASCII | ISO-8859-1 | UTF-8 | |
| 7 Bit, first Bit always 0 | 1 Byte | Multi Byte | |
| 128 | 256 | ||
| A | 65/0x41 | 65/0x41 | |
| ü | n/a | 252/0xFC | |
| PI | n/a | n/a | |
| ä | 228/0xE4 | /0xC3 0xA4 | |
| ö | 246/0xF6 |