Charset: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "==General== A charset defines the mapping of characters to bit codes.") |
|||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General== | ==General== | ||
A charset defines the mapping of characters to bit codes. | A charset defines the mapping of characters to bit codes. | ||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
|ASCII | |||
|ISO-8859-1 | |||
|[https://www.utf8-zeichentabelle.de/unicode-utf8-table.pl UTF-8] | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|7 Bit, first Bit always 0 | |||
|1 Byte | |||
|Multi Byte | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|128 | |||
|256 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|A | |||
|65/0x41 | |||
|65/0x41 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ü | |||
|n/a | |||
|252/0xFC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PI | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ä | |||
| | |||
|228/0xE4 | |||
|/0xC3 0xA4 | |||
|- | |||
|ö | |||
| | |||
|246/0xF6 | |||
|/0xC3 0xB6 | |||
|} | |||