Charset: Difference between revisions

From Wiki RB4
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:


{| border="1" class="wikitable"
{| border="1" class="wikitable"
|
|ASCII
|ASCII
|ISO-8859-1
|ISO-8859-1
|UTF-8
|[https://www.utf8-zeichentabelle.de/unicode-utf8-table.pl UTF-8]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|
|7 Bit, first Bit always 0
|7 Bit, first Bit always 0
|1 Byte
|1 Byte
|Multi Byte
|Multi Byte
|-
|-
|
|128
|128
|256
|256
|
|
|-
|A
|65/0x41
|65/0x41
|
|-
|n/a
|252/0xFC
|
|-
|PI
|n/a
|n/a
|
|-
|
|228/0xE4
|/0xC3 0xA4
|-
|
|246/0xF6
|/0xC3 0xB6
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 18:31, 8 October 2018

General[edit]

A charset defines the mapping of characters to bit codes.

ASCII ISO-8859-1 UTF-8
7 Bit, first Bit always 0 1 Byte Multi Byte
128 256
A 65/0x41 65/0x41
ü n/a 252/0xFC
PI n/a n/a
ä 228/0xE4 /0xC3 0xA4
ö 246/0xF6 /0xC3 0xB6