Charset: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "==General== A charset defines the mapping of characters to bit codes.") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General== | ==General== | ||
A charset defines the mapping of characters to bit codes. | A charset defines the mapping of characters to bit codes. | ||
{| [border="1"] [class="wikitable"] | |||
|ASCII | |||
|ISO-8859-1 | |||
|ASCII | |||
|- [valign="top"] | |||
|1 Byte | |||
|1 Byte | |||
|Multi Byte | |||
|- | |||
|Butter | |||
|Ice cream | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 18:53, 7 October 2018
General
A charset defines the mapping of characters to bit codes.
| ASCII | ISO-8859-1 | ASCII |
| 1 Byte | 1 Byte | Multi Byte |
| Butter | Ice cream |