Qmail: Difference between revisions
(New page: ==Allgemeine Informationen== qmail is an Internet Mail Transfer Agent (MTA) for UNIX-like operating systems. It's a drop-in replacement for the Sendmail system provided with UNIX operating...) |
|||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==Verzeichnisse== | ==Verzeichnisse== | ||
* bedeutet, dass es eine weitere numerische Aufteilung aus Handlingsgründen gibt. | |||
|/var/qmail/|qmail root | {| | ||
|/var/log/|log dir| | |/var/qmail/ | ||
|/var/qmail/mailnames/<Domain>/<User>/.qmail (dot-qmail)|User spezifische Konfiguration | |qmail root | ||
|<qmail root>/users|the qmail-users database files | |- | ||
|<qmail root>/bin|program binaries and scripts | |/var/log/ | ||
|<qmail root>/boot|startup scripts | |log dir | ||
|<qmail root>/control|configuration files | |- | ||
|<qmail root>/doc|documentation (except man pages) | |/var/qmail/mailnames/<Domain>/<User>/.qmail (dot-qmail) | ||
|mailnames/<Domain>/<User>/Maildir/cur/|Verzeichnis der aktuellen Mail. __,__ kennzeichnet ungelesene, __,S__ kennzeichnet vermutlich schon gelesene Mails | |User spezifische Konfiguration | ||
|<qmail root>/man|man pages | |- | ||
|<qmail root>/queue|the queue of unsent messages | |<qmail root>/users | ||
|<qmail root>/queue/bounce|permanent delivery errors | |the qmail-users database files | ||
|<qmail root>/queue/info*|envelope sender address | |- | ||
|<qmail root>/queue/intd|envelope under construction by qmail | |<qmail root>/bin | ||
|<qmail root>/queue/local*|local envelope recipient adress | |program binaries and scripts | ||
|<qmail root>/queue/lock|lock files | |- | ||
|<qmail root>/queue/mess*|message files | |<qmail root>/boot | ||
|<qmail root>/queue/pid|used to acquire an i-node number | |startup scripts | ||
|<qmail root>/queue/remote*|remote envelope recipient address | |- | ||
|<qmail root>/queue/todo|complete envelopes | |<qmail root>/control | ||
|<qmail root>/users|user database files | |configuration files | ||
|- | |||
|<qmail root>/doc | |||
|documentation (except man pages) | |||
|- | |||
|mailnames/<Domain>/<User>/Maildir/cur/ | |||
|Verzeichnis der aktuellen Mail. __,__ kennzeichnet ungelesene, __,S__ kennzeichnet vermutlich schon gelesene Mails | |||
|- | |||
|<qmail root>/man | |||
|man pages | |||
|- | |||
|<qmail root>/queue | |||
|the queue of unsent messages | |||
|- | |||
|<qmail root>/queue/bounce | |||
|permanent delivery errors | |||
|- | |||
|<qmail root>/queue/info* | |||
|envelope sender address | |||
|- | |||
|<qmail root>/queue/intd | |||
|envelope under construction by qmail | |||
|- | |||
|<qmail root>/queue/local* | |||
|local envelope recipient adress | |||
|- | |||
|<qmail root>/queue/lock | |||
|lock files | |||
|- | |||
|<qmail root>/queue/mess* | |||
|message files | |||
|- | |||
|<qmail root>/queue/pid | |||
|used to acquire an i-node number | |||
|- | |||
|<qmail root>/queue/remote* | |||
|remote envelope recipient address | |||
|- | |||
|<qmail root>/queue/todo | |||
|complete envelopes | |||
|- | |||
|<qmail root>/users | |||
|user database files | |||
|} | |||
===Configuration=== | ===Configuration=== | ||
Revision as of 20:05, 8 April 2008
Allgemeine Informationen
qmail is an Internet Mail Transfer Agent (MTA) for UNIX-like operating systems. It's a drop-in replacement for the Sendmail system provided with UNIX operating systems. qmail uses the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) to exchange messages with MTA's on other systems.
Module
qmail is modular. |qmail-smtpd|accepts/rejects messages via SMTP |qmail-inject|injects messages locally |qmail-rspawn/qmail-remote|handles remote deliveries |qmail-lspawn/qmail-local|handles local deliveries |qmail-send|processes the queue |qmail-clean|cleans the queue
Verzeichnisse
- bedeutet, dass es eine weitere numerische Aufteilung aus Handlingsgründen gibt.
| /var/qmail/ | qmail root |
| /var/log/ | log dir |
| /var/qmail/mailnames/<Domain>/<User>/.qmail (dot-qmail) | User spezifische Konfiguration |
| <qmail root>/users | the qmail-users database files |
| <qmail root>/bin | program binaries and scripts |
| <qmail root>/boot | startup scripts |
| <qmail root>/control | configuration files |
| <qmail root>/doc | documentation (except man pages) |
| mailnames/<Domain>/<User>/Maildir/cur/ | Verzeichnis der aktuellen Mail. __,__ kennzeichnet ungelesene, __,S__ kennzeichnet vermutlich schon gelesene Mails |
| <qmail root>/man | man pages |
| <qmail root>/queue | the queue of unsent messages |
| <qmail root>/queue/bounce | permanent delivery errors |
| <qmail root>/queue/info* | envelope sender address |
| <qmail root>/queue/intd | envelope under construction by qmail |
| <qmail root>/queue/local* | local envelope recipient adress |
| <qmail root>/queue/lock | lock files |
| <qmail root>/queue/mess* | message files |
| <qmail root>/queue/pid | used to acquire an i-node number |
| <qmail root>/queue/remote* | remote envelope recipient address |
| <qmail root>/queue/todo | complete envelopes |
| <qmail root>/users | user database files |
Configuration
Nearly all configuration are located in the Template:Control subdirectory. The following files configure qmail: |virtualdomains|Auflistung der virtuellen Domains !!.qmail Delivery of a user's mail is usually controlled by one or more .qmail files. .qmail files contain a list of delivery instructions, one instruction per line. The first character of the line determines what kind of delivery is involved: |#|comment ||programm |__/__<MailDir>__/__|maildir |__/__<Mailbox>|mailbox |&|forward |<AlphaNum>|forward
User
All users are listed in the file Template:Assign in the Template:Users subdirectory.
Analyse
Template:/var/qmail/bin/qmail-qstat
Literatur
- [Life With QMail|file:///C:/Uwes/Documents/QMail/LifeWithQMail.pdf]