Charset: Difference between revisions

From Wiki RB4
Line 3: Line 3:


{| border="1" class="wikitable"
{| border="1" class="wikitable"
|
|ASCII
|ASCII
|ISO-8859-1
|ISO-8859-1
|UTF-8
|UTF-8
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|
|7 Bit, first Bit always 0
|7 Bit, first Bit always 0
|1 Byte
|1 Byte
|Multi Byte
|Multi Byte
|-
|-
|
|128
|128
|256
|256
|
|-
|A
|65/41
|65/41
|
|-
|n/a
|252/FC
|
|-
|PI
|n/a
|n/a
|
|
|}
|}

Revision as of 19:15, 7 October 2018

General

A charset defines the mapping of characters to bit codes.

ASCII ISO-8859-1 UTF-8
7 Bit, first Bit always 0 1 Byte Multi Byte
128 256
A 65/41 65/41
ü n/a 252/FC
PI n/a n/a