Ubuntu: Difference between revisions
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|Jaunty Jackalope | |Jaunty Jackalope | ||
|9.04 | |9.04 | ||
|- | |||
|Lucid Lynx | |||
|10.04 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:24, 8 July 2010
Introduction
Ubuntu basiert auf Debian.
Versions
| Ubuntu Name | Ubuntu Version | Ausgabe am | Debian Version |
| Drapper Drake | 6.06 | ||
| Edgy Left | 6.10 | ||
| Feisty Fawn | 7.04 | 19.04.2007 | |
| Gutsy Gibbon | 7.10 | 18.10.2007 | 4.0 (Etch)? |
| Hardy Heron | 8.04 | ??.??.2008 | |
| Jaunty Jackalope | 9.04 | ||
| Lucid Lynx | 10.04 |
Package Management
Ubuntu uses the Advanced Packaging Tool (APT). APT is developed for Debian. There different frontends which use APT like adept or KPackage. The repositories (Paketquellen) are listet in /etc/apt/sources.list. This can be a CD, DVD, directory on the hard disk or an HTTP or FTP server.
To add applications with kubuntu 'K-Menu->Add/Remove Programs' or 'K-Menu->Progamme hinzufügen/entfernen' or perhaps better 'K-Menu->System->Adept Manager'.
Adept Updater hangs
sudo dpkg --configure -a
Configuration
Write to NTFS
s http://www.ambrosgleissner.de/?p=112
Scree Resolution
- KMenu->System Setttings->Monitor & Display
Shell
Seit Edgy Eft ist es standardmäßig die dash shell, im Terminal aber bash.